Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Metal Forming Tools

Metal Forming Tools Air Shaping and Planishing Hammers, English Wheels, Shrinking/Stretching Machine, Metal Formers, Bead Forming Machines, Sheet Metal Brakes


Metal Forming Tools Air Shaping and Planishing Hammers, English Wheels, Shrinking/Stretching Machine, Metal Formers, Bead Forming Machines, Sheet Metal Brakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #21  
Old 11-02-2011, 03:54 PM
josh hennen's Avatar
josh hennen josh hennen is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by rixcj View Post
Do you, or anyone you know have a brake? I've gotten some nice radius bends using a brake (bumping). The closer the bending increments are, the smoother the transition. Even at 1/2" apart, the bend will be pretty smooth.

Rich
it would have to be a big one to do 1/8" plate but yea that is a very good idea! I built a small heavy duty press brake to bend 1/8" plate for link brackets up to 5" wide that would work in my little 12ton press

[IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-02-2011, 05:28 PM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,650
I have a press brake and could possibly fit a few bends in that space, though I don't think I could get them close enough together to make it look like a smooth radius. A cornice brake would be better suited to that, but I don't have one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by josh hennen View Post
see you said it yourself here!
I can't help myself. The damn engineer in me is coming out again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrogDog View Post
also, your idea probably will work as per drawing' .. but your wiper die should be round and roll/spin at same time .. not square and stationary...
I think that would be an improvement, but I don't think it's necessary. The flat edge of the square tube could leave scratches, but they would be on the hidden surface and I could probably prevent them with lube. I think a fixed round tube could be even worse because the force of bending would be spread over a line of contact; it seems to me like having a little more contact area would be better, though I'll happily admit I have no idea.

I kinda want to try this just to try it. I can't explain why.
__________________
Clint

Ongoing 70 Nova build: http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/...ead.php?t=8160
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-02-2011, 07:51 PM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBandit View Post
..I kinda want to try this just to try it. I can't explain why.
No explaination needed.. I feel the pain... LOL... I to have to make things to make things all the time..


r'z

Dog......
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:03 PM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by rixcj View Post
Do you, or anyone you know have a brake? I've gotten some nice radius bends using a brake (bumping). The closer the bending increments are, the smoother the transition. Even at 1/2" apart, the bend will be pretty smooth.

Rich
I agree.. I have done this method in shop small stuff with just a small press, couple angle iron jigs .. also farmed out some for them special needed projects... works very well..


Cheer'z

Dog........
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:08 PM
curtrnev's Avatar
curtrnev curtrnev is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 174
It would take two people and a smoothe surface, tack the plate to the pipe and then heat the plate and roll it out like grandma's biscuts.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-07-2011, 04:42 PM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,650
I am a dork.

Went out to the garage over the weekend and bent a piece of 1/8" x 6" wide mildsteel around the 3-1/2" diameter pole cold using a c-clamp and my sissy arm man strength. It bent with little noticeable springback - I just had to bear down and bend it. Traction on my Newbalance 10.5s was a bit of an issue, but I don't think 1/8" x 3-1/2" will present any difficulty. I do want to weld something like the "u-strap" to the pole, but otherwise this should be cake.

Another lesson in KISS.
__________________
Clint

Ongoing 70 Nova build: http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/...ead.php?t=8160
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-21-2011, 02:21 AM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,650
I finally decided to try my hand at bending plate around a pole to get a nice radius. For a makeshift tool, I used a piece of 1-1/2 x 1/2 steel bar that I think used to be a finger for an engine stand. It has a hole at each end. I used some bolts through those holes as spacers, then clamped it with woodworkers clamps to a 3-1/2" OD pole set into the concrete in my garage.



I used a digital angle finder to match the angle of the "strap" with the angle of the pole.



Then I inserted a piece of 3-1/2" wide 12 gauge steel and carefully bent it by hand to the desired angle. Prior to bending I made sure the piece was perpendicular to the pole using the same angle finder.







The resulting part has a nice smooth radius and will make a nice bottom corner to my frame notch. I will make one for each side.



Thanks to everyone who told me to stop over thinking this!
__________________
Clint

Ongoing 70 Nova build: http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/...ead.php?t=8160

Last edited by TheBandit; 11-21-2011 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-21-2011, 08:17 PM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
I knew that schooling would come in handy one day.....





Dog....................
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:01 PM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrogDog View Post
I knew that schooling would come in handy one day.....





Dog....................
I'm slowly being OFNducated in the art and science of being practical. In the end I used what I had laying around with good results.
__________________
Clint

Ongoing 70 Nova build: http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/...ead.php?t=8160
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-22-2011, 11:40 AM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iron Station, NC
Posts: 1,800
"We have done so much with so little for so long, we can now do anything with nothing."

Nice work!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright ©2012-2020, Offroad Fabrication Network