Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Benders and Bending

Benders and Bending Which bender is best? How do you use a bender? How do you calculate bends? Everything Bender related...


Benders and Bending Which bender is best? How do you use a bender? How do you calculate bends? Everything Bender related...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:52 PM
HOTT RACING's Avatar
HOTT RACING HOTT RACING is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: B MORE MD
Posts: 49
Aluminum tube bending

Hey guys I have been trying to get some tubing bent up latley and have been having troubles. I have som 1.125 .120 wall and some 1.375 x .125 wall that I cannot get to bend past 10 degrees. This is 6061 t6. What kind of tubing do I need to bend. My local supplier only has 6061 t-6 in these sizes, and where can I get it from? Im on the east coast? Any help would be appriciated. These will be used on a atv bumpers nerf bars and grab bar.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2010, 05:51 PM
BAILEIGH INC's Avatar
BAILEIGH INC BAILEIGH INC is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manitowoc, WI
Posts: 1,279
Aluminum can be tricky.....you came to the right place. There is enough knowledge on this forum to guide you in the right direction.


What you are seeing is not uncommon





__________________
Shane Henderson
Baileigh Industrial Inc.
shenderson@baileighindustrial.com
www.baileighindustrial.com
920-482-3220

Quality Metal Fabrication Equipment

Last edited by BAILEIGH INC; 01-25-2010 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 06:17 PM
HOTT RACING's Avatar
HOTT RACING HOTT RACING is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: B MORE MD
Posts: 49
Yes that is the trouble I am having. So far the dies I am using are all relevant to the size tubing 1"x3"clr, 1.125 x 3.5. With some of my designs I would also like to go tighter than 3xs the diameter. In atv accessories some companies use some tighter radius's that are not mandrel bent. Is the 6063 the common material used, and where can I get it from on the east coast?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2010, 06:20 PM
entropy's Avatar
entropy entropy is offline
Rework In Progress
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ~40Miles from the center of Oregon
Posts: 7,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOTT RACING View Post
Hey guys I have been trying to get some tubing bent up latley and have been having troubles. I have som 1.125 .120 wall and some 1.375 x .125 wall that I cannot get to bend past 10 degrees. This is 6061 t6. What kind of tubing do I need to bend. My local supplier only has 6061 t-6 in these sizes, and where can I get it from? Im on the east coast? Any help would be appriciated. These will be used on a atv bumpers nerf bars and grab bar.
Take a length of tube and your Oxy/Actl torch.
Light only the Acetylene get a nice fat flame with lots of suet Anyway you coat the tube black all around. Then turn on the O2 and adjust to a neutral flame. then heat the tube evenly all the way around until the black starts to burn off and continue to chase the black away moving around and along the tube. You only want to heat till the suet... evaporates (oxidizes) no hotter.
Let cool in still air.
Now you have 6061-T0 or annealed.
Dead soft aluminum is sticky, I would recommend a liberal amount of slickum for sure on the wiper die.
__________________
Stop Making Stupid People Famous...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:34 PM
Powerlinek9's Avatar
Powerlinek9 Powerlinek9 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 115
i used to bend aluminum tube for a living. we used propane to anneal it with the temp sensitive marker to tell when it has reached the right temp for the right material. just anneal it, bend it, then treat it back to what ever you want. or...... don't start with T6 6061
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:53 PM
raceplayhavefun's Avatar
raceplayhavefun raceplayhavefun is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
6063 can be bent reasonably. Try Yarde metals, think thats where I got mine from last time. Can't remember for sure, haven't done much aluminum in years.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2010, 11:08 PM
entropy's Avatar
entropy entropy is offline
Rework In Progress
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ~40Miles from the center of Oregon
Posts: 7,176
Finding Aluminum Tube can be a PITA however aluminum PIPE is readily available (the reason I have 2 pipe dies from years ago.
__________________
Stop Making Stupid People Famous...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2010, 12:20 AM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by entropy View Post
Finding Aluminum Tube can be a PITA however aluminum PIPE is readily available (the reason I have 2 pipe dies from years ago.
Accually that is very true up here as well... sch comes to mind atm and learned somewhat the hard way ...

I Like what you said earlier 'E'.... never thought of trying that...


Cheer'z Bro


Dog....
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2010, 07:41 AM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rootstown, OH
Posts: 1,121
There are at least two types of 6061-T6 aluminum tube, drawn and extruded. According to the McMaster-Carr catalog, ASTM B210 can be bent, and I am assuming it is drawn. They show two other ASTM specs, B241 (seems to be thin wall) and B429 (thick wall). I assume those two are extruded, but the catalog does not explicitly say so.

Interestingly, they show 6063-T5 as not bendable...

I just got 6 feet of B210-spec 1" x 0.065" 6061-T6 tube for another project. If I get a few minutes, I'll attempt bending it and report the outcome...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2010, 09:34 PM
HOTT RACING's Avatar
HOTT RACING HOTT RACING is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: B MORE MD
Posts: 49
Thanks for the help. Entropy that is a good writeup. Im new to the aluminum end of welding and that is helpful. where would I fund out how to harden the 6061 back to t-6 in the end. Ill have to look around and see what is available from local suppliers. Does the 6063 hold up well to impact. like 3rd gear to a tree. lmao. we have lots of them here.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:34 PM
entropy's Avatar
entropy entropy is offline
Rework In Progress
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ~40Miles from the center of Oregon
Posts: 7,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOTT RACING View Post
where would I fund out how to harden the 6061 back to t-6 in the end.
You would find someone that can re-treat that aluminum.
Basically you can not do it yourself.

E
__________________
Stop Making Stupid People Famous...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2010, 02:11 AM
stuck720's Avatar
stuck720 stuck720 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prince George B.C canada
Posts: 10
ive used alot of 6061 T6 2" tubing for the cab rack on my sled decks . Never had any issue's

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network