Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > General Fabrication

General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum


General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-03-2007, 12:27 PM
Ukraine Train's Avatar
Ukraine Train Ukraine Train is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: cleveland
Posts: 53
fastest method to grind welds?

I need to smooth out some welds in a bumper I made. It took me about an hour to do the first bumper with a 36 grit disk. I've heard flap wheels are the way to go. What do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2007, 12:33 PM
sj413_dude's Avatar
sj413_dude sj413_dude is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 78
If it is a butt weld or outside corner weld, I'd use those grinding pads with a rubber disc behind it. They do it really fast and are a lot cheaper than flap discs. You can get them in really course grits and the lowest one does the work extremely fast.

I never ever use deburring wheels, they leave a way to rough surface. I only use them if screwed up and have to much weld sticking out. I would then get most of it of with the deburring disc, and finish of with a grinding pad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:23 PM
Badman14's Avatar
Badman14 Badman14 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, TX
Posts: 160
I think a disc on a 4-1/2" grinder is the fastest but I like the 50 or 60 grit. I have found that the really rough discs such as 36 & 24 grit have less abrasive contact per revolution and wear out faster. I have also spent a great deal of time fine tuning my welding technique to reduce grinding time on things that will be smoothed out.
__________________
Hot Bob's Speed & Custom
HIGH QUALITY AUTOMOTIVE FABRICATION
Sanger, Texas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:25 PM
balterbuilt's Avatar
balterbuilt balterbuilt is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 2,328
flap wheels leave low spots because of the shape of the wheel itself, its' rounded. The 36 grit sanding disk is the way to go, then step down to an 80 grit or 120 to smotth things out even more. if you are using a paint or powder coat that will show scratches in the material surface easily, like a silver powder coat will, then i would go to a 120 or even 240 on a low speed grinder to polish it out. For those hard to reach spots use a 2" pnuematic grinder. Just make sure you take your time and do LONG strokes to feather the material out or you will see a low spot, if you take short strokes and just focus on the weld itself you will run into problems. i usually knock down the weld sufficiently then once you are getting close to the parent material start spreading your grind stroke out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:53 PM
$CEEP's Avatar
$CEEP $CEEP is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: albumexinewquerqueco
Posts: 972
wtf?? an HOUR to clean up the welds??


get a bigger grinder with a grinding disk not a sanding disk.


pollish with a 120 grit sanding disk on a 4" grinder
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:28 PM
balterbuilt's Avatar
balterbuilt balterbuilt is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 2,328
depends on what you are doing. If it doesn't need to be pretty i woudl use a 9" (like the pic). but i come from the world of building architectural art work...everything has to be PERFECT! luckily i'm going back to be an iron worker so i don't have to be anal about that shiz anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:59 PM
sn0border88's Avatar
sn0border88 sn0border88 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
different grit flap wheels work good for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:11 PM
Twisted Minis's Avatar
Twisted Minis Twisted Minis is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Windsor, CA
Posts: 961
Sometimes I use a hard stone to start, then switch to the sandpaper wheels. I can do pretty good with a flap disc if I have to, but I usually save those for cleaning up plasma cuts. If its a huge surface, I will use a 9" grinder with a 40 grit flap disc to knock it down first.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:21 PM
B-Rad's Avatar
B-Rad B-Rad is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Benicia,CA
Posts: 525
Grinding wheel first, finish with a flap disk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:23 PM
Brian1's Avatar
Brian1 Brian1 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 620
If it is a large weld or a long bead I use the 9" grinder if not I use the 4.5" grinder with grinding disc. Finish it off with the 4.5" and a 60 grit flap disc if it needs a smooth appearence
__________________
Brian
1942 Flatfender
1991 Explorer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network