Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Welders and Welding

Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.


Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-17-2007, 06:05 PM
Jeonlyep's Avatar
Jeonlyep Jeonlyep is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: N 37 48.485 W 100 20.903
Posts: 51
Do I?

Do I take credit for these? Or say that Opie welded them?



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2007, 06:37 PM
phaxtris's Avatar
phaxtris phaxtris is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 77
who is opie ?

looks like you need more voltage, but id say it looks alright
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2007, 06:48 PM
Jeonlyep's Avatar
Jeonlyep Jeonlyep is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: N 37 48.485 W 100 20.903
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by phaxtris View Post
who is opie ?
Opie from the Opie and Anthony show MX 202....

Quote:
Originally Posted by phaxtris View Post
looks like you need more voltage, but id say it looks alright
That's kinda what I was thinking. I cranked it up some more, but now the batteries are dead in the camera.

Last edited by Jeonlyep; 02-17-2007 at 07:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:25 PM
Jeonlyep's Avatar
Jeonlyep Jeonlyep is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: N 37 48.485 W 100 20.903
Posts: 51
Charged the batteries.



Definitely in deeper...

Last edited by Jeonlyep; 02-17-2007 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2007, 03:52 AM
WolfMetalFab's Avatar
WolfMetalFab WolfMetalFab is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 14
Now you seem to have bad undercutting on the weld, might be a touch too hot, to fast travel speed (doesnt look like it tho) or need to bump up the wire feed.
Also may have a improper torch angle to the work piece/joint

Last edited by WolfMetalFab; 02-18-2007 at 03:53 AM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:15 AM
Jeonlyep's Avatar
Jeonlyep Jeonlyep is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: N 37 48.485 W 100 20.903
Posts: 51
Yea, I see what you're saying. I think I should have bumped the wire speed up a bit.

Thanks for the advise guys.

Last edited by Jeonlyep; 02-18-2007 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:51 PM
dgrant's Avatar
dgrant dgrant is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
thats not really under cut its under fill. if the machine is set right then slow your travel speed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:00 AM
Jeonlyep's Avatar
Jeonlyep Jeonlyep is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: N 37 48.485 W 100 20.903
Posts: 51
I think that for that weld I had the wire speed too slow, but I'll watch my speed for the next group. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2007, 04:56 PM
treebark's Avatar
treebark treebark is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
weld appearence

The first weld shown has improper fusion, try cleaning the material well and pause longer at the edges of the weld pool. The second weld has underfill like someone said, if the depth of preperation is to deep for one pass try to clean the weld and put a cover pass on it. The way to tell if travel speed is to fast is the weld apperence has a "feathering" look. enjoy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network