Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Welders and Welding

Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.


Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #61  
Old 05-01-2007, 06:38 PM
SNKBIT's Avatar
SNKBIT SNKBIT is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 55
Very impressive ZT! Goes to show that vertical downhills aren't such a bad thing.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:21 AM
Sleeper's Avatar
Sleeper Sleeper is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 29
Those welds are awesome. Can't wait to get rid of my tired Cambell Hausfeld (I didn't know they even make welding machines) and get a real machine.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:40 AM
ZTFab's Avatar
ZTFab ZTFab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Dimas, CA
Posts: 452
Thanks for the comments!!

- Paul
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-12-2007, 11:27 PM
ddement's Avatar
ddement ddement is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
I want to play

Here is a crappy cell phone pic..304L stainless tig, 1/8" wire, about 105 amps.

Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:14 AM
balterbuilt's Avatar
balterbuilt balterbuilt is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 2,332
that is sick ddement
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:38 AM
ScooteK's Avatar
ScooteK ScooteK is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: southern california
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddement View Post

Here is a crappy cell phone pic..

Thats a better pic than I get out of my digital camera. lol
Nice weave!
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:47 AM
ddement's Avatar
ddement ddement is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by balterbuilt View Post
that is sick ddement
Quote:
Originally Posted by scootek View Post
Thats a better pic than I get out of my digital camera. lol
Nice weave!

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-13-2007, 07:59 AM
TitanFab's Avatar
TitanFab TitanFab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 620
Pure gold, I like the purtty colors.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-13-2007, 09:17 AM
KILLER"B"468's Avatar
KILLER"B"468 KILLER"B"468 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hendersonville Tn.
Posts: 302
That is rockin
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-13-2007, 10:54 AM
Chase 2's Avatar
Chase 2 Chase 2 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by the flea View Post
New to the forum, first post. Looks like a great place to hang out.
Beautiful welds above. Jeeze, I wish I was a fraction as good on the MIG.
Here is my TIG.
Lincoln PT225, with pure Ar, 2%Th, 65 ish AMPs, ER70S2 (only as needed).

Cant' wait to read the rest of the posts here.
Looks pretty good. Not trying to bag on you, you are real close, but personally I think the weld looks small and undercut.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-13-2007, 10:55 AM
Chase 2's Avatar
Chase 2 Chase 2 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddement View Post
I want to play

Here is a crappy cell phone pic..304L stainless tig, 1/8" wire, about 105 amps.

Nice cup walking.

Last edited by Chase 2; 05-13-2007 at 09:41 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-13-2007, 06:14 PM
phaxtris's Avatar
phaxtris phaxtris is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase 2 View Post
Looks pretty good. Not trying to bag on you, you are real close, but personally I think the weld looks small and undercut.
im in agreement with you, the welds look way to small
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06-02-2007, 06:28 PM
Trebor's Avatar
Trebor Trebor is offline
Fabrication apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Posts: 84
Hello, Some of these welds are pure porn. With no formal welding training I am a little confused by some of the terminology. What is stiching, circles, sharks teeth, and triangle. It sounds like how you may be moving the torch. I am not sure when you would do any of these techniques. I have always just moved down the center adding filler. If I had a wid gap to fill I would just make multiple passes. Any information with some detail would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 06-02-2007, 06:33 PM
balterbuilt's Avatar
balterbuilt balterbuilt is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 2,332
stitching is using multiple small welds spread out over a surface. It could be for somethign that doens't need a bead down the whole surface area or somethign that you don't want to warp so you place an inch and a half weld every 6" or so until they overlap to keep from overheating the material. Circles i believe were being refered to by the oscilation of the MIG gun as you weld it creates a nice looking strong weld. Sharks teeth are another form of MIG weld and it also referes to the movement of the gun, it is a zig zag motion that looks something like a sharks tooth layout if you were to recreate it on paper. Filling gaps is lame! hahahha
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:51 PM
Halibrand's Avatar
Halibrand Halibrand is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddement View Post
I want to play

Here is a crappy cell phone pic..304L stainless tig, 1/8" wire, about 105 amps.


Anyone want to know why welding this flange in a vice is 100x's better than welding it on a flat steel table?

The machined surface on the bottom can be ruined by the grounding arc that passes from the grounded table to the flange part. Basically, youre shiny perfect welds will be useless if the flange doesnt seal properly!!!

Great job!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 06-13-2007, 02:08 PM
AndyLynne's Avatar
AndyLynne AndyLynne is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 131
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halibrand View Post
Anyone want to know why welding this flange in a vice is 100x's better than welding it on a flat steel table?

The machined surface on the bottom can be ruined by the grounding arc that passes from the grounded table to the flange part. Basically, youre shiny perfect welds will be useless if the flange doesnt seal properly!!!

Great job!

Halibrand brings up a good point about locating your ground in the proper spot. If you are ever welding or even tacking an assembly together where you have ball bearings or roller bearings involved, make sure your ground doesnt have to pass through your bearings or the arc may give said bearings a short life..not to mention if its an older workpiece with grease in the bearings, you could possibly set the grease on fire.. just my thought for the day...
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-13-2007, 03:09 PM
ZTFab's Avatar
ZTFab ZTFab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Dimas, CA
Posts: 452
You mean like this? Looks like it already happened.

Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-13-2007, 03:40 PM
dabeldesign's Avatar
dabeldesign dabeldesign is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZTFab View Post
You mean like this? Looks like it already happened.

I noticed that earlier too...hmm... Oh well, still better than I can do; I suck at walking the cup.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-13-2007, 04:07 PM
suzota's Avatar
suzota suzota is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 49
your weld make my efforts look awfull.

i best not post any on here or you will all laugh at me.

Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-13-2007, 05:20 PM
Halibrand's Avatar
Halibrand Halibrand is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZTFab View Post
You mean like this? Looks like it already happened.

That spot isnt really of concern. It can be cleaned up fast and easy. If it was inside the bolt hole, then you better make sure its cleaned GOOD before dropping a bolt through there.

If that arc was on the bottom of the flange on its machined seal surface, then you have problems. Just like that picture floating around the net where the "fabricator" put his welding ground on the rims of his buggy while he was welding on the frame- sending the arc right through the bearings and races.

Last edited by Halibrand; 06-13-2007 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network