Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Welders and Welding

Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.


Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #181  
Old 11-05-2009, 11:11 PM
sapper's Avatar
sapper sapper is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cold Lake, ALberta, Canada
Posts: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by WellBilt Kustoms View Post
I guess its time for me to post up some pics since now I have a few I've saved.

Please feel free to comment on them, good or bad!
[/IMG]
I hate to comment but some of these don't look like they have enough filler material added or enough penetration. The ones near the bottom look better but the ones at the top the weld area is not wide enough and is still concave a bit too much for my liking.

I am not a pro just my 2 cents... I have a lot too learn also.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 11-06-2009, 12:28 AM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
I hate to comment but some of these don't look like they have enough filler material added or enough penetration. The ones near the bottom look better but the ones at the top the weld area is not wide enough and is still concave a bit too much for my liking.

I am not a pro just my 2 cents... I have a lot too learn also.
.. I do agree ... I think he forgot to mention that was just a 'root' pass... hehe.. all in all I think he's on a good path and weld prep a smigint closer could help....


Dog....

.
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 11-12-2009, 11:53 PM
tahoefabrication's Avatar
tahoefabrication tahoefabrication is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roseville, ca
Posts: 62
Here are some pics of some 20g/.049" wall 321 stainless and sheet. This is for the aircraft job i currently work for. This was done on a turn table in one pass using .035" fill rod and the machine set to 30A to give an idea oh how little amperage is needed. Also the sheet is formed so it isnt on the same plane so i have to travel up down up down following the form of the sheet metal, so it isnt jsut the pics.



Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:47 AM
rixcj's Avatar
rixcj rixcj is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Saunderstown,RI
Posts: 179
Here's a stainless atmosphere box/ tube bundle that I built for one of my customers.

Here's an overview of the whole job...







Here's some of the welds...not the clearest of pics, though...





Rich
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 12-19-2009, 02:20 AM
eigermike's Avatar
eigermike eigermike is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
here is some have at them.



1/mig 2/ stratch start tig constant heat 3/mig vertical up

allways have used a foot control the tig was a miller 150s cool little machine.just cant finish the ends with out a arc out.

Last edited by eigermike; 12-19-2009 at 02:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 12-19-2009, 05:30 PM
AgitatedPancake's Avatar
AgitatedPancake AgitatedPancake is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 139
Damn, you guys are so passionate about your work over here at OFN I LOVE IT! I definately need to stay around here, have a LOT to learn. I just have a miller 180 mig.

I just did these yesterday, I havent been doing much welding at all lately, though a friend now has a project cherokee that will be in need of plenty of welding!

Tell me what you guys think.



Except for that one little slip...
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 12-19-2009, 08:13 PM
nacho daddy's Avatar
nacho daddy nacho daddy is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Wow..reading this thread has been quite humbling. I think I'll go practice on some scraps now.
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 12-19-2009, 11:19 PM
idahoaj1's Avatar
idahoaj1 idahoaj1 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pocatello, Idaho
Posts: 631
lol... I hear ya... Eigermikes posts sort of made me feel rather inadequate...
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 12-20-2009, 04:23 PM
eigermike's Avatar
eigermike eigermike is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
i just enjoy welding and try to do my best all the time nomater what! take your time get comfortable and weld.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 12-20-2009, 10:16 PM
stuck720's Avatar
stuck720 stuck720 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prince George B.C canada
Posts: 10
3/16" 6061 Aluminum TIG


Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 12-20-2009, 10:58 PM
balterbuilt's Avatar
balterbuilt balterbuilt is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 2,332
ok, i wanna play. i modified a little warn bumper for a customer today. also, some shock hoops i built for a blazer about three weeks ago.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0885.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	5645   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0883.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	5646   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0884.jpg
Views:	291
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	5647  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0826.jpg
Views:	309
Size:	68.6 KB
ID:	5648  
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 12-26-2009, 07:15 PM
yyc_ranger_4x4's Avatar
yyc_ranger_4x4 yyc_ranger_4x4 is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary Ab
Posts: 37
What do you guys think of this weld? I was welding the tubes to the center section on an explorer 8.8. Also welded the spring perches onto the axle to put it into my ranger to match the D44 going in the front.

Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 12-26-2009, 09:09 PM
4play's Avatar
4play 4play is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kankakee Il
Posts: 204
wow got alot of actual welders in here Id be embarrased to put some of my welds up there but thats why im a fabricator not a welder boss dont seem to mind so he keeps me around I must be doing something right
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 12-27-2009, 01:43 AM
Bonehead's Avatar
Bonehead Bonehead is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by yyc_ranger_4x4 View Post
What do you guys think of this weld? I was welding the tubes to the center section on an explorer 8.8. Also welded the spring perches onto the axle to put it into my ranger to match the D44 going in the front.
Are you post heating? Also be sure to read the thread on using Brake Cleaner and welding.
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 12-27-2009, 03:36 AM
yyc_ranger_4x4's Avatar
yyc_ranger_4x4 yyc_ranger_4x4 is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary Ab
Posts: 37
No post heating, but we did throw a heavy moving blanket over it to allow it to cool when we were done.

The brake clean was only there to help knock some grease off that was still in the gap where the tubes met the center section, and after going over it with a stainless brush and then blowing it all out with compressed air, I'm certain there was nothing left in there.
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:04 AM
balterbuilt's Avatar
balterbuilt balterbuilt is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 2,332
looks like your welding too fast, your pattern is pretty far apart
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 12-27-2009, 02:44 PM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by balterbuilt View Post
looks like your welding too fast, your pattern is pretty far apart
I agree with balter... if you look at my tread #174 last pic as 'example', little more close, little more fill... But that's just how I mig as a fabber, some may not ...

Don't think it will fly apart soon reguarless, thanx for posting and keep up...



Dog....
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:30 PM
yyc_ranger_4x4's Avatar
yyc_ranger_4x4 yyc_ranger_4x4 is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary Ab
Posts: 37
Thanks for the kind words guys...I was doing it in steps to avoid any warping or issues from too much heat. As I worked my way around, the pattern actually did get a little tighter.

I'm in awe at some of the welding on the site, but hopefully with more practice and a course from SAIT in the next month, I will be alot more confident in my beads.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:49 PM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by yyc_ranger_4x4 View Post
...I was doing it in steps to avoid any warping or issues from too much heat..
An Ol' Dog saying ... 'Where you leave the creator, The pull is greater' ....


Dog....
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:04 AM
southern iron's Avatar
southern iron southern iron is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: homeland ca
Posts: 22


alot of great welders on this forum !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network