Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > General Fabrication

General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum


General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #21  
Old 03-06-2012, 09:56 PM
Scrambled's Avatar
Scrambled Scrambled is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 425
Get a mag drill. Spend the money, you won't regret it! I can drill a 13/16 hole in 3/4 plate in about 30 ish seconds. They have every size you could use. One of my drills can do two inch


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-06-2012, 10:51 PM
jeepfan93's Avatar
jeepfan93 jeepfan93 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 15
Hmm, I'll have to see how much we sell before I can justify that. Looks like quite the machine though. Looking into a Bendpak lift, need that before the mag drill. Definetely will keep it in mind though. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:18 PM
Chocflip201's Avatar
Chocflip201 Chocflip201 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Posts: 930
I've heard that if you try to use an annular cutter in a hand drill you will break the bit because it won't remain square to the hole and there is no kerf like a holesaw. And honestly the biggest thing I can reccomend to you would be a drill press. Or if the location of your holes won't allow for a drill press, then a mag-drill. I've watched guys drill 1" holes in 2" thick steel plate with some kind of milky lube in like 30-45 seconds per hole with an annular bit. Nice clean hole, and drilled a crapload of holes on the same bit.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:04 AM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chocflip201 View Post
I've heard that if you try to use an annular cutter in a hand drill you will break the bit because it won't remain square to the hole .
Pretty much ya heard right... but them's the ppl that couldn't drive a spike up a dead dogs ass .. So where do we go from here, now that all the children have growin' up ....


__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:28 AM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfan93 View Post
I just ......
Realistically lots of ppl that post for advice on OFN, don't post intention, knowledge or tools to work with to accomplish there scenario.. No matter if some of us smoke, poke, drink, none, and have fun.. You will get a decent answer between the line....

Never assume you got your answer till the answer works for you....



r'z jeepfan


Dog.............
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:04 AM
wyoming9's Avatar
wyoming9 wyoming9 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Tripoli Pa. out in the woods
Posts: 2,198
Red face

only you know what the demands of your job are.

If your looking at any sort of production I see lots of jigs and fixtures in your future.

That is the only way your going to make any profit in the long run.

Laying out each piece takes so much labor .

Good luck in any case and welcome to OFN
__________________
Some days it takes longer to pick which welder

then to do the welding
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:51 AM
FrogDog's Avatar
FrogDog FrogDog is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyoming9 View Post
only you know what the demands of your job are.

If your looking at any sort of production I see lots of jigs and fixtures in your future.

That is the only way your going to make any profit in the long run.

Laying out each piece takes so much labor .

Good luck in any case and welcome to OFN
X 2 for sure.... as a bacic fabber myself, It never ends...

And for some reason , 'power not invested in me'.... I love it...

Dog.............
__________________
'Dog' is Never Wrong, Only Mistakin'
FrogDog FabWorx
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:04 AM
jeepfan93's Avatar
jeepfan93 jeepfan93 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 15
Well, I am building the jig I need for Full size Jeeps. I made one for mid 90's F-series trucks and it works well. I have the templates for each of the pieces. I do have a manufacturing background from years ago, where I used to make jigs for an engineering firm so I am familiar with some of the processes. I find it therapeutic to sit and design something, find a solution to a problem and fill and empty piece of air with something I created. I am already on the hunt for a drill press as the frame brackets I am making are only 3" wide. The mounting plates are 6x10" so not sure if that's big enough for a mag drill.
And yea looking at the annular cutters, I can see that they would break if I got off center. That can get expensive real quick. I used to work at a company as a CNC machine operator. The OLD kind that uses a punch card. I've watched people there misuse some of the tools and break all kinds of stuff. Again I thank the board.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-03-2012, 07:30 PM
Ascinder's Avatar
Ascinder Ascinder is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
I've watched guys drill 1" holes in 2" thick steel plate with some kind of milky lube in like 30-45 seconds per hole with an annular bit. Nice clean hole, and drilled a crapload of holes on the same bit.
Milky fluid is probably just trimsol if you don't know what it is or haven't heard of it, buy some, it rocks and lasts forever.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:56 PM
jeepfan93's Avatar
jeepfan93 jeepfan93 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 15
Just wanted to update. I did get the Blair Rotobroach kit. I know I'll need to get cutting fluid, but I did 6 3/4" holes in about 3 minutes in 1/4" plate. I have found a new favorite tool. Thanks board.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-04-2012, 02:27 AM
junkyard pete's Avatar
junkyard pete junkyard pete is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Penticton B.C. Canada
Posts: 9
Nice! Those drill nice holes. Grab some coolant or water soulable oil and mix about half to a quarter of a coffee can(big can) of oil into a 5 gal pail of water and use to cool your cutter and that should really help your cutter last as long as posible. The heat kills the high speed steel
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-04-2012, 06:52 AM
jeepfan93's Avatar
jeepfan93 jeepfan93 is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 15
I used some atf I had in the shop. I'll be hitting the industrial bolt place by me to get some fluid.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-10-2017, 02:54 PM
jimmygarison's Avatar
jimmygarison jimmygarison is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: 207s 46th street apt4A Philadelphia, PA 19139, USA
Posts: 43
Nice drills also holes I have also do have a manufacturing background from years ago. I used to make jigs for an engineering firm so I am familiar with some of the processes. I find it therapeutic to sit and design.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network