Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Metal Forming Tools

Metal Forming Tools Air Shaping and Planishing Hammers, English Wheels, Shrinking/Stretching Machine, Metal Formers, Bead Forming Machines, Sheet Metal Brakes


Metal Forming Tools Air Shaping and Planishing Hammers, English Wheels, Shrinking/Stretching Machine, Metal Formers, Bead Forming Machines, Sheet Metal Brakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #381  
Old 04-16-2013, 04:01 AM
Chocflip201's Avatar
Chocflip201 Chocflip201 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Posts: 930
Ha I goofed, sort of. I made my first two flared holes while the piece was flat, then I folded it like a taco, and decided I wanted 2 more flared holes on each side, so this is how I had to rig it up so I could dimple the last 4 holes. Worked, but ghetto.
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 05-29-2013, 09:34 PM
tomcat's Avatar
tomcat tomcat is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 43
Btw. whats the best way to make these tacos with a press?

Last edited by tomcat; 05-29-2013 at 09:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 05-30-2013, 12:41 AM
Chocflip201's Avatar
Chocflip201 Chocflip201 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Posts: 930
To make it in a press you would need something like this- but on a smaller scale.



An your center die would need to be the inside radius you want the taco, and the outside dies would need to be wide enough for the center die plus two widths of the said material that is to be bent. And press all the way through to 180.

I bent mine by sticking a tube of 1.25" DOM tube in a vise, and using my hands to bend the 16ga sheet steel around the tube.
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 05-30-2013, 02:00 PM
tomcat's Avatar
tomcat tomcat is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 43
Ah, very nice, thanks. Had a similar idea, but much more complicated (with round rollers outside instead of the rectangular tubing). Easy is better :)
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 06-14-2013, 01:50 PM
Twisted Minis's Avatar
Twisted Minis Twisted Minis is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Windsor, CA
Posts: 961
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRIZZLEFRY View Post
I thought I had posted up in this thread already.

I love dimples





Awesome work. I want to build a roof rack like that. I have an abundance of 3/4" square tube left over, I was trying to find a local place to make some bends in it for me, but it seems like it would be cheaper to just buy some 1" round and use my bender...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network