Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > General Fabrication

General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum


General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:43 AM
PSNfabricator's Avatar
PSNfabricator PSNfabricator is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Norfolk, Nebraska
Posts: 8
Sand Blasting

I have been building bumpers for awhile now and I have been wanting to blast them before powder coat so the powder sticks better. I just have an outdoor blaster as of now but will be building a booth to do it in later on so that I can pick up the abrasive to reuse it. My real question is what is the best abrasive to use? I know that you can get the black fine coal slag, Aluminium oxide, or just regular sand all really cheap and in town. But I am looking for the best bang for my buck to give my bumpers a good surface to adhere to. I have heard good things about Steel bead shot, but am wondering what bead size to use.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2017, 03:41 PM
Captainfab's Avatar
Captainfab Captainfab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Coeur d'Alene Idaho
Posts: 2,723
What to use will depend on what is available in your area. Not all abrasives are available in all areas of the country. My friend that owns a sandblast business and my powder coater both use copper slag. I would NOT use silica sand. There is just too much health risk involved with silica sand. I don't think you can run steel shot through a sand blast pot, but I could be wrong. Personally I prefer a bit of a rough surface finish to give the powder or paint something to grab onto.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2017, 05:32 PM
PSNfabricator's Avatar
PSNfabricator PSNfabricator is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Norfolk, Nebraska
Posts: 8
That's what I am really trying to achieve is a rough surface finish for the powder coat to attach to well. From the different tests ive done with the surface finishes I have noticed a rough surface lets the powder attach alot better. I have done drop tests and crush tests and they just hold up alot better
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network