Go Back OFN Forums > Vendor Q&A > Bend-Tech


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-26-2016, 10:07 PM
Scrambled's Avatar
Scrambled Scrambled is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 437
Need help[ with Bend-Tech pro

I just ruined 2 pieces of pipe by not paying attention. OOPS.

I was trying to make 2 bends at both ends of a piece of pipe. The first bend was fine, the second bend, the remaining length of pipe was too short, and the pipe would have come off the following die block.

Is there a way for Bend Tech to tell me I need to add more length?

I normally catch these problems, but not tonight.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2016, 11:26 PM
ScooteK's Avatar
ScooteK ScooteK is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: southern california
Posts: 1,466
Yes, you set the values for your machines limitations in the tool/die library.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2016, 12:21 AM
Scrambled's Avatar
Scrambled Scrambled is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 437
Looks like I need the SE version. I only have the pro.

Is it possible to upgrade from Pro to SE?


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2016, 09:50 AM
ScooteK's Avatar
ScooteK ScooteK is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: southern california
Posts: 1,466
Yep
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2016, 12:23 PM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 101
I have SE and it's awesome. Not only can you input the required length after a bend to ensure it doesn't pull through the follower, you can input the required length on the front side of the bend to ensure you don't have interference with your clamp/angle finder pointer, etc between bends. They even allow for different values depending on if you're making in-plane bends or out of plane bends. I can make two bends much closer together if I'm making them out of plane.

After you input those values, it'll flag it with a manufacturing warning if there's anything that exceeds your machine limitations. If the solution is to simply add some extra length, it'll automatically add the required length to your part (if you tell it to) without changing the assembly that the part came from. That length is noted so you can cut it off after you make the part.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network