Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Welders and Welding

Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.


Welders and Welding Which welder is best and the best way's to use them.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-20-2016, 10:32 PM
Bustawelds_one's Avatar
Bustawelds_one Bustawelds_one is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
Finish sanding bumpers...getting pinholes. Need a remedy

I work at a local offroad fab company as a welder, We do production bumpers MIG welded and cut on a CNC plasma. All slag is sanded off and all corners to be welded are also sanded completely til nothing but fresh metal is exposed.

Problem is, after welding all outside corners and finish sanding we get pinholes. No matter how clean and sanded down the steel is, correct weld position and welder set up. We still get pinholes. We've had our air compressors and CNC plasma serviced recently so we werent getting contaminents from the cut but nothing is fixing the problem.

Entire bumper is plate, outside corner welds.

Does anyone have a remedy or why we get pinholes still?

We use 75/25 mix, 26 to 30 CFH. .1875 mild steel, VIKING .035 wire with cleaner on it to keep it clean before it enters the sleeve.

Last edited by Bustawelds_one; 09-21-2016 at 12:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2016, 11:27 PM
bullnerd's Avatar
bullnerd bullnerd is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey
Posts: 706
"26 to 30 CFH."

Too high? 100% total guess, only thing that jumped out at me.

Also, whats the "cleaner"?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2016, 11:33 PM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,269
That does seem kind of high on the flow rate. Sounds like impurities / cleaning issues to me.
__________________
Clint
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2016, 11:57 PM
Bustawelds_one's Avatar
Bustawelds_one Bustawelds_one is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by bullnerd View Post
"26 to 30 CFH."

Too high? 100% total guess, only thing that jumped out at me.

Also, whats the "cleaner"?
Steel wool wrapped around the wire, right off the spool inside the machine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBandit View Post
That does seem kind of high on the flow rate. Sounds like impurities / cleaning issues to me.
We normally weld with one garage door open, or atleast partially but never enough to create a breeze.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2016, 12:17 AM
bullnerd's Avatar
bullnerd bullnerd is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey
Posts: 706
Is this a full tube bumper?

Is it building pressure?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2016, 12:20 AM
Bustawelds_one's Avatar
Bustawelds_one Bustawelds_one is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by bullnerd View Post
Is this a full tube bumper?

Is it building pressure?
Forgot to add its all .1875 PLATE, all the welds are an outside corner weld.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2016, 12:51 AM
alwaysFlOoReD's Avatar
alwaysFlOoReD alwaysFlOoReD is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Red Deer,AB Canada
Posts: 651
Try welding with the door shut. I work at a pipeline facility for a little while and had my ass handed to me when the overhead door was open.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:28 AM
ScooteK's Avatar
ScooteK ScooteK is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: southern california
Posts: 1,448
If your CFH is that high you could be drawing air into your weld. High flow can cause turbulence especially if you have a narrow opening. If the inside of the tip has build up that can cause turbulence as well. Does the CNC plasma have a water table? If so is there any additives in the coolant? The plasma cut edge itself may have impurities imbedded.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2016, 12:14 PM
CarterKraft's Avatar
CarterKraft CarterKraft is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 845
Can you see the weld puddle gassing? I would think you can.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2016, 07:07 PM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooteK View Post
If your CFH is that high you could be drawing air into your weld.
This is what I was referring to. I have had my regulator set too high in the past and noticed pitting/holes in my welds as a result. 28CFM may just be too high

Welding near an open door or breezeway can also be a problem.

From your description of the "cleaner" it sounds like you're referring to a cleaner for the welding wire, but what about the base materials themselves? What are you using to clean the tubing before you weld? i.e. mineral spirits, isopropyl alcohol, degreaser, etc. That is what I was referring as a potential cause.
__________________
Clint
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-21-2016, 11:27 PM
bullnerd's Avatar
bullnerd bullnerd is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey
Posts: 706
Clint, bumper is all plate.

"The plasma cut edge itself may have impurities imbedded. "

What Scootek said would be my next guess. Sanded or ground?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2016, 09:30 AM
TheBandit's Avatar
TheBandit TheBandit is offline
Instagram @chevyhotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ventura County CA
Posts: 4,269
Whoops. Strike "tube' and replace with "plate" in my post above.
__________________
Clint
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2016, 01:35 PM
ScooteK's Avatar
ScooteK ScooteK is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: southern california
Posts: 1,448
Beware of cross contaminating Metals with your sanding / abrasive discs. Have dedicated disks for each material so not to cross-contaminate materials before welding.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-23-2016, 10:49 PM
Bustawelds_one's Avatar
Bustawelds_one Bustawelds_one is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by bullnerd View Post
Clint, bumper is all plate.

"The plasma cut edge itself may have impurities imbedded. "

What Scootek said would be my next guess. Sanded or ground?
Sanded. I havnt touched a Grinding disc at work in months.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooteK View Post
Beware of cross contaminating Metals with your sanding / abrasive discs. Have dedicated disks for each material so not to cross-contaminate materials before welding.

We only do steel. Well rarely other materials.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-23-2016, 11:53 PM
wyoming9's Avatar
wyoming9 wyoming9 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Tripoli Pa. out in the woods
Posts: 2,186
Red face

Pictures would be a very great help.

Just what type of equipment ??

Is there a reason your running your shielding gas flow so high ??

Like welding in a wind tunnel??

Is every one having these problems??***

This is the important question if it is everyone it comes down to gas wire or base metal problems

Is the shop run on a manifold system or each machine has it`s own cylinder ??

Hard to believe every machine in there is sucking air someplace .

So very many different possible causes one step at a time

Might be a heat soak problem outside corner getting to hot and taking to long to cool allowing the trapped gases to work out.

Are you starting at the corner and welding towards the center ??

This is why being up close and personal is so much easier

Is each welder setting up his own machine ??

Just what position are these bumpers welded in ??

Have you talked to your wire supplier and Gas Supplier ??

Has anyone watched this happens that knows just what they are looking at??
__________________
Some days it takes longer to pick which welder

then to do the welding
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-24-2016, 10:22 PM
Bustawelds_one's Avatar
Bustawelds_one Bustawelds_one is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6






Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-24-2016, 10:45 PM
Bustawelds_one's Avatar
Bustawelds_one Bustawelds_one is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyoming9 View Post
Pictures would be a very great help.

Just what type of equipment ?? Miller, 211 and 252 is whats used for bumpers

Is there a reason your running your shielding gas flow so high ?? Pretty sure thats the norm, and what the machine calls for.

Like welding in a wind tunnel?? closed shop most of the time, trust me if there was a breeze running through the shop all welding would cease.

Is every one having these problems??*** Yes

This is the important question if it is everyone it comes down to gas wire or base metal problems Swappped to C10 and NON copper wire today. Havnt had a chance to finish weld/sand a bumper yet.

Is the shop run on a manifold system or each machine has it`s own cylinder ?? Every machine is individual.

Hard to believe every machine in there is sucking air someplace .

So very many different possible causes one step at a time

Might be a heat soak problem outside corner getting to hot and taking to long to cool allowing the trapped gases to work out.

Are you starting at the corner and welding towards the center ?? Motstly running a C pattern for weld build up and a consistent weld.

This is why being up close and personal is so much easier

Is each welder setting up his own machine ?? Yes

Just what position are these bumpers welded in ?? ?? please specify

Have you talked to your wire supplier and Gas Supplier ?? At the shop weekly giving ideas and trying to find solutions.

Has anyone watched this happens that knows just what they are looking at??
From what I am throwing together, its moisture from the humidty. Sounds unlikely but its fact backed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network