Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > Fabrication 101

Fabrication 101 Everyone has to start somewhere and for some, theOFN might be that somewhere.


Fabrication 101 Everyone has to start somewhere and for some, theOFN might be that somewhere.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-14-2014, 04:17 AM
Walterronny's Avatar
Walterronny Walterronny is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Testing Bend Tech and Jd32!

HI there! finally i got today some hours to work with bend tech and Jd32 and test it as first time 50mm die set, i used already 30mm die set and works great, i can't say the same for 50mm, i will test the other40mm die set soon.

i tried to calibrate Bend tech but it looks like i did something wrong so didnt match what i designed with the tube i bended, finally i used default Oem list and worked really great, good job Bend tech guys!.

On the other hand, i bend 50mm x 2.5 tube ST35 Steel, and i didnt like how bends looks like, i dont know if im doing something wrong, it's supposed im using a tube that will works good since in US use 1.75 X 0.95 thickness and bends looks really great..i dont know maybe im doing something wrong? here some pictures, let me know what do you think!





it really doesnt show enough the "damage" of the bend





ST35 50.00mmX 2.500mm CDS Steel..



i assume using 3mm thickness will works better but it's supposed that with 2.5mm bends should looks better? im doing something wrong? i of course use grease for tube and dies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2014, 08:52 AM
fabcam's Avatar
fabcam fabcam is online now
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: MN
Posts: 4,550
2.5mm wall will look worse than a 3.0mm wall. As the material is thinner it will crinkle more. And the material type will make a difference. You should contact JD2 and see if they can help you.
__________________
The Designers of Bend-Tech Products
www.Bend-Tech.com
Bend-Tech Dragon web site:
http://www.BendTechDragon.com

Cris Merry
Phone: 651-257-8715
Cris@bend-tech.com

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2014, 11:18 AM
Scrambled's Avatar
Scrambled Scrambled is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 390
Are you using the correct die? I bend a lot of 1, 1 1/4, and 1 1/2 sched 40 pipe. There is a little distortion where the tube flattens out.

I have a jd2 mod 32 and use BT also.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2014, 08:05 PM
Walterronny's Avatar
Walterronny Walterronny is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
2.5 is thicker than .095inch (2.4mm)..and ive seen good bends with .095 thickness, steel i use is CDS.

I use Metric die sets since im from Spain, 50mm die set.. i will contact to JD2 for this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network