Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > In The Shop

In The Shop Shop talk, shop tools & fixtures, shop wear, anything for the shop that is not covered in another forum.


In The Shop Shop talk, shop tools & fixtures, shop wear, anything for the shop that is not covered in another forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:35 PM
Mr13MWZ's Avatar
Mr13MWZ Mr13MWZ is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Best way to cut circular holes?

I want to make use of some simple dies and would like to know what everybody is using to cut the holes with? Since I dont have a plasma cutter that option is out. I have a 9" x 42" mill that never gets used but that doesnt seem like an option. Hole saws maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:53 PM
ScooteK's Avatar
ScooteK ScooteK is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: southern california
Posts: 1,480
What diameter holes in what thickness of what kind of material?
"simple dies" or dimple? If you mean dimple dies I believe alot of people here use various qualities of holesaws.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:55 PM
Mr13MWZ's Avatar
Mr13MWZ Mr13MWZ is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Sorry I meant DIMPLE dies. Typing too fast. The material is 11-16Ga mild steel.

thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2007, 01:25 PM
dedsled's Avatar
dedsled dedsled is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: AZ
Posts: 34
I use simple hole saws but find that I need to file or cleanup the edges of the hole before using the dies. Been pretty happy with my dimpled plates so far...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2007, 04:25 PM
KeithXtreme's Avatar
KeithXtreme KeithXtreme is offline
OFN Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,670
We all use hole saws at the moment, but I need to investigate the Greenlee sheetmetal hole saws. We use the long hole saws, but the sheetmetal ones are only about an inch deep and are supposed to produce a better cut on sheetmetal....Its just they are a lot more expensive....
__________________
Chopworx Motor Co.
Business# 918.607.3328

Chopworx.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2007, 05:45 PM
TitanFab's Avatar
TitanFab TitanFab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 620
I wanted to try the greenlee Knock outs. My friend has a set but do not know if they are the right size. He has puched through 1/8th" mild steel with them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2007, 11:02 PM
phaxtris's Avatar
phaxtris phaxtris is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 77
i like to use an iron worker as often as possible to make my holes, fast, easy, and i can do up to 1" thick material (1" * 1 1/8 hole)

for everything i cant use the iron worker for i use hole saw's and rotobroach bits, resonably quick, somewhat accurate (rotobroach are VERY accurate), and cheap
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright ©2012-2020, Offroad Fabrication Network