Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > General Fabrication

General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum


General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-20-2018, 12:00 PM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 116
Homebrew Step Die

I had a job that required putting a small jog step in some thinner gauge steel. I did some experimenting and had excellent results so I thought I'd share.

The die is made from some scrap pieces of aluminum. I machined the steps with the geometry I wanted for the test (3/8" tall with 1/2" from bend to bend for the test piece) then put it in my 20t press to drive it home. I was surprised with how well it worked.

The final pieces required an 1/8" step over a 3/16" distance. Panels were approx .045" thick and 10.5" wide. I just machined a larger version of my test die (with the appropriate geometry) and smashed it with the press. Super clean bends.

Just something to keep in the memory bank in case you're tasked with a similar job.









Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2018, 04:45 PM
alwaysFlOoReD's Avatar
alwaysFlOoReD alwaysFlOoReD is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Red Deer,AB Canada
Posts: 837
Cool. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2018, 09:01 AM
stock93's Avatar
stock93 stock93 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 204
That's really cool. How did the aluminum hold up after doing your run of parts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2018, 09:34 AM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 116
It did surprisingly well. No noticeable deformation at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2018, 10:21 AM
stock93's Avatar
stock93 stock93 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 204
Cool. How many did you do with it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2018, 11:30 AM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 116
I only had to make those two panels, unfortunately. If I were making dozens of pieces I would definitely consider making the dies from a higher strength material.

Aluminum is easy to machine though. With only a 1/8" step in these, I'll go ahead and face them off again and I'm back to clean stock for the next project.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright ©2012-2020, Offroad Fabrication Network