Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > Race Car Fabrication

Race Car Fabrication There is a lot of cool fabriaction going on the race car industry, show us what you got.


Race Car Fabrication There is a lot of cool fabriaction going on the race car industry, show us what you got.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #41  
Old 11-08-2008, 12:11 AM
Captainfab's Avatar
Captainfab Captainfab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Coeur d'Alene Idaho
Posts: 2,725
Some nice work you're doing Dq......
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-16-2008, 10:37 AM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Houston..we now have the motor mounts..! the motor mount plates are from Hyper Racing, the frame mounts and engine bay will now except any motor that Hyper has plates for. Chain adjustment is a breeze as the motor will slide fore and aft 2". I'll be useing split rear sprockets so gear changes will be a snap also. . The spindles and frt brakes are machined and done too.

I'm liken this head on shot of the kart...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	c22.JPG
Views:	261
Size:	140.2 KB
ID:	4521   Click image for larger version

Name:	c19.JPG
Views:	284
Size:	153.8 KB
ID:	4522   Click image for larger version

Name:	c9.JPG
Views:	257
Size:	151.4 KB
ID:	4523  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00015.JPG
Views:	297
Size:	157.6 KB
ID:	4524   Click image for larger version

Name:	c23.JPG
Views:	281
Size:	139.1 KB
ID:	4525  
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net

Last edited by Dqracer; 11-16-2008 at 10:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-17-2008, 12:23 AM
Bonehead's Avatar
Bonehead Bonehead is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,016
I am really looking forward to the Youtube on this one.
Great stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-17-2008, 08:18 AM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
BH, you and me both.. wish the guy build'n it would hurry up an' get it done...LOL
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-20-2008, 07:43 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Man ,, whats takin so long...LOL lets see , wife , kids , work, racin'..etc. etc..

Got the frt disc caliper mnts fab'd up and done, built and polished out the frt wheels (used some old wheel halves and centers,) Now we're workin ' on building the radiators and side pods for the radiators. Custom radiators are EXPENSIVE..! so I opted to build some , started with a salvaged BMW 325 radiator, (free..!) they are aluminum tubed and the tubes are big single ones and are brazed not epoxyed (important) this allows you to make your end tanks and tig everything together. I wanted two 6 x 21 rad's , its easy to cut the original down to size ,I used the top and bottom section of the radiator , start by getting rid of the plastic end tanks, mark your cut so that it falls in the middle of a tube, use a utility knife to cut the fins loose from the tube on one side , then cut thru the header plate on both ends with a cutoff wheel, then take a 36 grit disc and lightly grind the side of the top tube , this will allow you to removed the one side of the tube , buff the edge with a scotch pad and you have a clean look ready for new aluminum tanks (I'll fab those up later) and a top cap for mounting brackets, I just started making patterns for the side pods from cardboard , Those will be made from aluminum also. Back to work...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d1.JPG
Views:	185
Size:	211.4 KB
ID:	4603   Click image for larger version

Name:	d12.JPG
Views:	193
Size:	204.5 KB
ID:	4604   Click image for larger version

Name:	d13.JPG
Views:	174
Size:	193.2 KB
ID:	4605  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d9.JPG
Views:	217
Size:	211.6 KB
ID:	4606   Click image for larger version

Name:	d10.JPG
Views:	190
Size:	208.4 KB
ID:	4607   Click image for larger version

Name:	d2.JPG
Views:	182
Size:	213.5 KB
ID:	4608  

__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-20-2008, 07:57 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
more pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d8.JPG
Views:	195
Size:	206.6 KB
ID:	4609   Click image for larger version

Name:	d7.JPG
Views:	190
Size:	207.8 KB
ID:	4610   Click image for larger version

Name:	d6.JPG
Views:	189
Size:	142.6 KB
ID:	4611  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d11.JPG
Views:	191
Size:	212.3 KB
ID:	4612   Click image for larger version

Name:	d5.JPG
Views:	197
Size:	207.4 KB
ID:	4613   Click image for larger version

Name:	d4.JPG
Views:	202
Size:	213.8 KB
ID:	4614  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d3.JPG
Views:	193
Size:	206.7 KB
ID:	4615  
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-21-2008, 07:31 PM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver, NC
Posts: 1,705
That is very cool, building your own radiator. I have thought about doing that, especially after having a customer pay big money for two of them, supposedly identical, then not have them fit in the same mount. At least if I'm making them, there is only one direction in which to point the finger!

I may just have to keep that in mind for the super. Ever buy new cores from a radiator manufacturer? I thought you should be able to cut cores parallel to the tubes to resize them, and you just confirmed that. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-23-2008, 06:41 PM
Shmeefer's Avatar
Shmeefer Shmeefer is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Logan, UT
Posts: 30
Building your own custom rads AND putting them in side-pods... badazz!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:01 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
After I decided on a final shape for the pods ( cool word) ,, the next step was cutting out and shapeing a hammer form to create the aluminum panels that will make up the "pods" . I used 3/4 MDF board, (home depot) cut to shape, then sanded the radiused edges with a belt sander, then finished smooth with a palm sander ( do this outside it makes a BFM...! ) To find the correct size of the aluminum needed ,use a thin flexible tape and measure from each side at the bottom , up and over to get the length of surface of the form, this is the actual size piece of material you'll need, I used .060 5052 with a poly vinyl cover on one side, You'll need to cut a top board, cut to the shape of the form only smaller in size back to where the radius around the edges starts, Clamp yer aluminum between these 2 pieces , use a soft faced hammer and strike as close to the top edge of the radius as possible , work your way along until you have a nice smooth bend around all sides. Some areas will require shrinking to achieve the shape you need so work those slowly, I actually made some pie cuts and tig'd the cuts later after shaping, then metal finished the welds and polished the surface. This is one top piece, back to work, I have 3 more to make..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d14.JPG
Views:	146
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	4624   Click image for larger version

Name:	d16.JPG
Views:	161
Size:	179.7 KB
ID:	4625   Click image for larger version

Name:	d15.JPG
Views:	142
Size:	150.9 KB
ID:	4626  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d21.JPG
Views:	144
Size:	152.8 KB
ID:	4627   Click image for larger version

Name:	d20.JPG
Views:	154
Size:	173.3 KB
ID:	4628   Click image for larger version

Name:	d19.JPG
Views:	162
Size:	155.1 KB
ID:	4629  

__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:08 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Rest of the pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d18.JPG
Views:	174
Size:	163.0 KB
ID:	4630   Click image for larger version

Name:	d22.JPG
Views:	159
Size:	175.1 KB
ID:	4631   Click image for larger version

Name:	d17.JPG
Views:	167
Size:	153.8 KB
ID:	4632  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d23.JPG
Views:	195
Size:	154.1 KB
ID:	4633  
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:25 AM
Ladderbar's Avatar
Ladderbar Ladderbar is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 6 burgh Go Steelers
Posts: 602
That's nice. You do have skills,
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-29-2008, 11:06 AM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver, NC
Posts: 1,705
Very cool! Hammerforms are cool for doing stuff like that, wing ribs, etc.

Something you may want to look into if you have a bead roller is a set of tank rolls. I have a set, and they work very well for doing exactly what you're doing with your sidepods. The only thing about them is you end up having half of the curvature on each piece, rather than all on one side.

The fuel tank in my thread about supermodified headers was done using tank rolls.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-29-2008, 11:28 AM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Graham, yep ,, I wish I had a set of those, the english crafters that built the ole Formula cars made all their tanks like that, and usually gas welded the aluminum seam too. Pretty cool, they were big fans of brazing everything also.
I'm gonna use a step roll die, and put a step along the side panels , so the top and bottoms overlap them, then tig the seam.
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:46 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Found some time to get alittle more done, The side pods are in the final stages of fab work, hopefully I can have them done this weekend, (hopefully)
Tops and bottoms are all hamerformed out, trimmed for fitting of the side panels. I put a 1/16 step flange on both top and bottom edges of the side panels, marked them for the radius bends on the front side openings , then cleco'd everything together to check alignment and fit. So far so good, everybody knows a tight fit means less finish work, this takes some patience and plan ahead about 3 steps...LOL I'm gettin' excited now ,as they take shape. Also ordered up the radiator hose tubes I'll use for the rad end tanks, Aren't they cute..Woolf Aircraft Co. makes these ,, nice stuff at a resonable price.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d24.JPG
Views:	215
Size:	188.7 KB
ID:	4693   Click image for larger version

Name:	d25.JPG
Views:	206
Size:	175.4 KB
ID:	4694   Click image for larger version

Name:	d26.JPG
Views:	215
Size:	170.5 KB
ID:	4695  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d27.JPG
Views:	189
Size:	157.2 KB
ID:	4696   Click image for larger version

Name:	d28.JPG
Views:	181
Size:	159.5 KB
ID:	4697  
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:54 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Oh no..! Houston,, we have a problem, I've reached the limit on attachments,, 20.84 MB How do I get more space for attachments..?
still have pics to post. anybody know..?
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-13-2009, 10:06 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
We figured it out,, jus gotta do some house cleaning in the attachment section at Sears..LOL
Here are the rest of the pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d29.JPG
Views:	164
Size:	190.0 KB
ID:	4698   Click image for larger version

Name:	d30.JPG
Views:	183
Size:	165.0 KB
ID:	4699   Click image for larger version

Name:	d31.JPG
Views:	198
Size:	160.9 KB
ID:	4700  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d32.JPG
Views:	205
Size:	184.8 KB
ID:	4701  
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:14 AM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver, NC
Posts: 1,705
Very nice work! I get excited when this thread comes up in my email. Based on your work with the radiator, I'm taking the plunge and making one for the super. I just received my core from Howe Racing, and I'm planning things out.

Do you have a link or phone for Woolf Aircraft? The only place I have found aluminum mandrel bends is Burns Stainless at exorbidant cost.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:30 AM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Graham, the link is www.woolfaircraft.com
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-25-2009, 04:53 PM
tahoefabrication's Avatar
tahoefabrication tahoefabrication is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roseville, ca
Posts: 62
for aluminum bends try columbia river mandrel i get a lot of stuff from them. Lovin the work, well thought out and executed
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-25-2009, 10:02 PM
Dqracer's Avatar
Dqracer Dqracer is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset KY.
Posts: 317
Thanks for the kind word guys,means alot, well one pod is done and I've started welding up the other side today, its tedious work tig'n these seams to keep the warping and oilcan effect from happening,I don't have a planishing hammer or E wheel to work out any problem areas,,(yet) jus got go slow,start in the middle of the seam,tack it, grind the proud of the weld off, stretch the weld, tack it agin on the other side of center , grind , stretch, tack it agin on the other side of center , grind stretch,, then fill in the gaps doin' the same steps, ,PATIENCE..! I keep tell'n myself...LOL they finished sanded out pretty nice fer a farm kid.. the second pod is goin alittle faster now that I've got a zipper on the routine. Whatda ya think ,, should I polish them out , or jus powder coat them..?

Columbia River Mandrel has some nice stuff, actually I looked for what I needed there first , but they didn't have 1" dia, the smallest they had was 1.25 dia.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	d34.JPG
Views:	205
Size:	150.6 KB
ID:	4743   Click image for larger version

Name:	d36.JPG
Views:	192
Size:	154.2 KB
ID:	4744   Click image for larger version

Name:	d41.JPG
Views:	188
Size:	148.7 KB
ID:	4745  

Click image for larger version

Name:	d42.JPG
Views:	194
Size:	150.1 KB
ID:	4746   Click image for larger version

Name:	D39.JPG
Views:	217
Size:	155.1 KB
ID:	4747  
__________________
It ain't broke til' its hard to weld..

Dqracer
QuickEngineering.net

Last edited by Dqracer; 01-25-2009 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network