Go Back OFN Forums > Fabrication > General Fabrication

General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum


General Fabrication Any Fab that does not fit into another Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-22-2015, 02:48 PM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 96
Bending Brass Tube

I have a buddy that is building a bar and wants to integrate some brass into it. I've never worked with brass, so I'm not sure how well it takes to bending and such. He's wanting a wrap around foot rest as well as some corner brackets.

I did some brief searching (onlinemetals.com) and it looks like 330 brass has decent properties for form-ability. Respectable strength numbers as well.

I'd be looking to roll it in my Swag outfitted HF tube roller and possibly bend it with my Pro Tools 105 rotary draw bender.

Is it worth giving it a shot? I was hoping to hear from others who have had success before investing a bunch of money on material. This stuff isn't cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2015, 10:46 PM
deaner's Avatar
deaner deaner is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 436
Don't know, but would love to see pics if you bend some up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2015, 07:52 AM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 96
I may have jumped the gun a bit. Sounds like he's leaning towards polished aluminum after seeing the price of the brass.

I still haven't bent aluminum before, so it'll be a new venture for me regardless. I'll post up some pics if we follow through with it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2015, 12:10 PM
entropy's Avatar
entropy entropy is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 95-miles from the center of Oregon.
Posts: 8,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bray D View Post
I may have jumped the gun a bit. Sounds like he's leaning towards polished aluminum after seeing the price of the brass.

I still haven't bent aluminum before, so it'll be a new venture for me regardless. I'll post up some pics if we follow through with it.
You'll want it in a 'T0' state, or buy pipe because it is a bunch cheaper and is in T0 or close to it.

E
__________________
You can not depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus. MT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2015, 12:26 PM
jackalope's Avatar
jackalope jackalope is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: St. Peters, MO near St. Louis
Posts: 1,433
Man, I would really push for brass on a bar. I am not sure what the rest of the bar looks like but Aluminum sounds questionable. That's a big deal so price shouldn't be THE main issue for such a focal point.
__________________
http://jackalopefab.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 02:27 PM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 96
The price of aluminum scared him too. We ultimately landed on steel and I've been waiting on final dims for the table so I can present a design.

No word for a couple weeks. This project may be dead in the water.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2015, 07:05 PM
RogueFab's Avatar
RogueFab RogueFab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 154
Well, a bit late now... but I should share anyway.

We just tested 2.0x.125 in our bender (another rotary draw machine, like your 105 except it's vertical and electric/hydraulic). It bent just fine, all the way past 90 degrees.

We have also bent 1.75x.125, 1.50x.125, 1.0x.125 square.

We ran all the tests on the tougher to bend (read- likes to crack) 6061 alloy in T6 temper. No heat, no sand.

Steel will be easy to finish and make it look nice, and most benders are best suited for that material.
__________________
Air/Hydraulic tube benders- $650 with 180 degree die set
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2015, 08:11 PM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueFab View Post
Well, a bit late now... but I should share anyway.

We just tested 2.0x.125 in our bender (another rotary draw machine, like your 105 except it's vertical and electric/hydraulic). It bent just fine, all the way past 90 degrees.

We have also bent 1.75x.125, 1.50x.125, 1.0x.125 square.
Brass? Which alloy? What bend radii?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueFab View Post
We ran all the tests on the tougher to bend (read- likes to crack) 6061 alloy in T6 temper. No heat, no sand.
I haven't played around with aluminum tube yet, but I used my brake to bend some flat stock a few weeks ago. It was 6061-T6 and I didn't have any issues. 1/8" thick flat stock with a surprisingly small bend radius. I don't have a set of radius gauges, but I'd approximate a .0625" inside radius.

That being said, I could see far more stress being induced with bending tube.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueFab View Post
Steel will be easy to finish and make it look nice, and most benders are best suited for that material.
Indeed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network