View Single Post
  #6  
Old 10-09-2013, 01:21 PM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iron Station, NC
Posts: 1,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBandit View Post
Ah, so the problem was the spline diameter/size, not the rates? For the effective diameter section maybe I'm crazy, but couldn't you spin it on a lathe and grind the diameter down to adjust the rate without significantly affecting the heat treat? Regardless I see your motivation for going to coils.
Yeah, the max possible rate is the issue with standard hardware. It becomes more of a problem with wings and banking added to the equation.

You're not crazy...you absolutely could grind the effective diameter to get rates in between what's commercially available. It's just not really necessary...a 0.025" diameter change is usually less than 25 lb/in difference in wheel rate, depending on geometry, so it would be a really small effect for the amount of effort involved.
Reply With Quote