View Single Post
  #8  
Old 11-21-2015, 08:11 PM
Bray D's Avatar
Bray D Bray D is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueFab View Post
Well, a bit late now... but I should share anyway.

We just tested 2.0x.125 in our bender (another rotary draw machine, like your 105 except it's vertical and electric/hydraulic). It bent just fine, all the way past 90 degrees.

We have also bent 1.75x.125, 1.50x.125, 1.0x.125 square.
Brass? Which alloy? What bend radii?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueFab View Post
We ran all the tests on the tougher to bend (read- likes to crack) 6061 alloy in T6 temper. No heat, no sand.
I haven't played around with aluminum tube yet, but I used my brake to bend some flat stock a few weeks ago. It was 6061-T6 and I didn't have any issues. 1/8" thick flat stock with a surprisingly small bend radius. I don't have a set of radius gauges, but I'd approximate a .0625" inside radius.

That being said, I could see far more stress being induced with bending tube.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueFab View Post
Steel will be easy to finish and make it look nice, and most benders are best suited for that material.
Indeed.
Reply With Quote