OFN Forums

OFN Forums (http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Fabrication (http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   Making holes (http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9647)

jeepfan93 03-03-2012 10:04 PM

Making holes
 
Hey gang, trying to build a better mouse trap. let's say a good looking guy about my height wants to make 5/8 or 3/4" holes in 3/8 or 1/2" plate. I don't have access to a punch press other than paying another fab shop to do it, how would the best way be? I was starting with cutting the holes with my plasma then finishing off with a big Uni-bit, but it's wearing out pretty fast and they ain't cheap. Any other ways I should know about?

Scrambled 03-03-2012 10:12 PM

You can't (or should'nt) try to drill a hole that has been plasma cut. The super heated plasma allows the metal to absorb nitrogen that is found in the air, this forms a nitride coating. Hard stuff.


Steve

Chocflip201 03-03-2012 11:19 PM

I always just use 5/8 or 3/4" drill bits with WD-40. Makes a good hole, can get several, several dozen holes per bit in mild steel. I never use pilot holes.

Chocflip201 03-03-2012 11:21 PM

And screw trying to make a hole with a plasma first unless you have a plasma CNC table. That's unsafe because of the odd-shaped hole and wierd edges the plasma torch leaves can easily grab a bit. And like mentioned before it will kill your drill bits even faster.

jeepfan93 03-03-2012 11:56 PM

ok guess it's off to the store tomorrow to see if they carry something that big. Store being Lowes. LWS closed on Sunday.

Chocflip201 03-04-2012 12:57 AM

Lowes should, they do around here. And I've also got some at home depot before as well. But now if I can plan ahead I save 50% or more by buying them online.

Roark Supply Big Drill Bits

FrogDog 03-04-2012 02:54 PM

what are you using to drill the holes with ?... them are really not to big of holes but C/S and weazel piss will be your best friend to boot....


:smokin:

wyoming9 03-04-2012 03:51 PM

Just how many do you have to drill???.

Where in New Jersey??



As Doggie said what are you drilling with??

I have drilled quite a few holes with hole saws the Lenox as long as you keep them lubed they work fine.

then I got the Steel Max and forgot i own 3 drill presses .I just about use it for anything or 3/8" if I have more than 1 or 2 holes.

Don`t go nuts with feed pressure keep them lubed and as cool as possible.

Chocflip201 03-04-2012 05:03 PM

What the heck is weazel piss.. anything like unicorn farts? XD

I would love me a good mag-drill yessum.

FrogDog 03-04-2012 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chocflip201 (Post 118511)
What the heck is weazel piss.. anything like unicorn farts? XD

I would love me a good mag-drill yessum.

Wezl Piss is a quality cutting fluid that don't come in a rattle can... :thefinger:

http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/...&pictureid=489

The brown is more for drill press, hand type cut and the blue is for bandsaw and Mag-drill type ... (yes i have one) LOL... they both come from concentrate or inebriated Weazels ....

By the way... C/S = cut speed... I use as close to what ever the equipment allows to perfect.. :eyemouth:


:beer: r'z

Dog.................... :smokin:

67bajabuilder 03-04-2012 07:25 PM

Have you ever used or heard of annular cutters or sometimes called a rotobroach ? common for mag drill use but arbours can be bought to put them in your drill press. best way to make a hole other than a punch. IMO

rdn2blazer 03-04-2012 10:42 PM

Mag drill & Anuler bit, done.

FrogDog 03-05-2012 01:08 AM

Annular and/or rotobroches are great, the cats ass, they are more for the portable application like the mag drill ... I wouldn't use one without a push pin activating constant flow of fluid even on a drill press..

I will bet a dozen your favorite donuts and special coffee the poster doesn't have either... cause a good looking guy trying to drill a 5/8 or 3/4" hole in something has to be still doing it by hand.... :biggrin:


:smokin:

wyoming9 03-05-2012 02:52 AM

What DOG said!!

Also he must have been to busy to check back.

Must have had to beat the women off with a stick.:beer:

FrogDog 03-05-2012 04:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wyoming9 (Post 118522)
What DOG said!!

Also he must have been to busy to check back.

Must have had to beat the women off with a stick.:beer:

Forgive me my brother, For I have sinned, ...
But Donuts and Coffee is defiantly still in, ..




LMAO .... thanx for makin' stupid, stupider.... :thefinger:



:smokin:

alwaysFlOoReD 03-05-2012 12:11 PM

One of the things I learned about pre-drilling is to use a first bit the size of the chisel portion at the end of the bit. You want to use ALL of the cutting edge of the large bit, not just the last half. It makes it easier on the bit and less likely to chip the outer edge off. Some-one on this forum posted a couple of articles on drill bits that would be good to post in this thread, but I don't have them saved on this computer....anyone else? Hand drilling with a big bit sucks, sharp bits of the right shape help!

Richard

streetwerkz 03-05-2012 01:58 PM

these are my favorite hole cutters

http://www.blairequipment.com/Rotabr...a_cutters.html

http://www.blairequipment.com/holcut...olcutters.html

streetwerkz 03-06-2012 01:42 PM

life is funny sometimes...

got a email from Blair today (2 weeks after ordering 2 spot weld cutter kits of course) with a 10% discount code

This month we'll be at the Hot Rod & Restoration Show March 23 - 24th in Indianapolis. If you're there
stop by and say hi. And as a thank you, you can use the coupon code: MAR10 at the checkout to
save 10% off your entire order. Hurry offer ends soon.


I' not affiliated with Blair in any way, shape of form, just a happy client.

hopefully if you decide to use them, you can use the promo code... unlike me:crybaby2:

jeepfan93 03-06-2012 09:40 PM

I'm located in Toms River. I'm drilling through 1/4" to 1/2" steel plate. I'm using Dewalt 3/8 and 1/2 inch 120volt drills. I have a small drill press but it doesn't have the guts to go through that thick of steel. Works great for aluminum though. I considered the hole saws to do 7/8" holes in 3/4" x3" steel bar but I found a local shop with a punch press who does it for me. Each bumper I need a total of 30 holes. Sizes range, but the majority are 1/2" and up. The drill bits are working fine, just a long process.
Yes I've been busy working and at the shop, plus we are building a brand new 3500 sq ft shop so been looking in on that. Then family time and try to sleep in between.we have a vendor to carry and market the bumpers, plus I'm in design and development stages for a roof rack and rocker sliders. I did check back and read the first 3 responses and really didn't come back because I figured Frog and the other senior people might have said that the question was answered and didn't feel the need to comment. I do appreciate those suggestions and will looking into the cutting fluids. I know here I'm a newb and learning, but I belong to other sites where I am a senior member on one and a mod on the other.
And yes I was beating the ladies off with 1/2" drill!. I opened with that as a sense of humor instead of the usual opening lines that most other people use. I'll refrain from doing that again.
And I do sincerley thank you guys for answering.
Quote:

Originally Posted by wyoming9 (Post 118510)
Just how many do you have to drill???.

Where in New Jersey??



As Doggie said what are you drilling with??

I have drilled quite a few holes with hole saws the Lenox as long as you keep them lubed they work fine.

then I got the Steel Max and forgot i own 3 drill presses .I just about use it for anything or 3/8" if I have more than 1 or 2 holes.

Don`t go nuts with feed pressure keep them lubed and as cool as possible.


jeepfan93 03-06-2012 09:51 PM

I just went a did search of the Blair cutter and the anular cutter. I will be making some calls tomorrow. Thanks again gang


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2012, Offroad Fabrication Network